Skip to main content

( As amended by the Scheduled Castes and Sceduled Tribes Order (Amendment Act) 1976 and as amended by the Constitution (Sceduled castes) Orders (Second Amendment) Act, 2002 (Act 61 of 2002) vide Part VIII- Kerala- Schedule I notified in the Gazette of India, dated 18 December, 2002) and (As amended by the Scheduled Castes and Sceduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act 2002 (Act 10 of 2003) vide Part VII- Kerala- Second Schedule notified in the Gazette of India dated 8 January, 2003)

1. Adi Andhra
2. Adi Dravida
3. Adi Karnataka
4. Ajila
5. Arunthathiyar
6. Ayyanavar
7. Baira
8. Bakuda
9. Bathada
10. Bharathar (Other than Parathar),Paravan
11. Chakkiliyan
12. Chamar,Muchi
13. Chandala
14. Cheruman
15. Domban
16. Gosangi
17. Hasla
18. Holeya
19. Kadaiyan
20. Kakkalan, Kakkan
21. Kalladi
22. Kanakkan, Padanna, Padannan
23. Kavara (Other than Telugu speaking or Tamil speaking Balija, Kavarai, Gavara, Gavari, Gavarai Naidu, Balija Naidu, Gajalu Balija or Valai Chetty)
24. Koosa
25. Kootan, Koodan
26. Kudumban
27. Kuruvan, Sidhanar, Kuravar, Kuruva, Sidhana
28. Maila
29. Malayan (In the areas comprising the Malabar District as specified by sub section (2) of section 5 of the State Re-organisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)
30. Mannan, Pathiyan, Perumannan, Vannan, Velan
31. Moger (Other than Mogeyar)
32. Mundala
33. Nalakeyava
34. Nalkadaya
35. Nayadi
36. Pallan
37. Pulluvan
38. Pambada
39. Panan
40. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar, Sambavan, Sambava, Paraya, Paraiya, Parayar
41. Pulayan, Cheramar, Pulaya, Pulayar, Cherama, Cheraman, Wayanad Pulayan, Wayanadan Pulayan, Matha, Matha Pulayan
42. Puthirai Vannan
43. Reneyar
44. Samagara
45. Samban
46. Semman, Chemman, Chemmar
47. Thandan
48. Thotti
49. Vallon
50. Valluvan
51. Vedan
52. Vettuvan, Pulaya Vettuvan (In the areas of erstwhile Cochin States only)
53. Nerian

LIST OF SCHEDULED TRIBES IN THE KERALA STATE

( As amended by the Scheduled Castes and Sceduled Tribes Order (Amendment Act) 1976 and as amended by the Constitution (Sceduled castes) Orders (Second Amendment) Act, 2002 (Act 61 of 2002) vide Part VIII- Kerala- Schedule I notified in the Gazette of India, dated 18 December, 2002) and (As amended by the Scheduled Castes and Sceduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act 2002 (Act 10 of 2003) vide Part VII- Kerala- Second Schedule notified in the Gazette of India dated 8 January, 2003)

1. Adiyan
2. Aranda (Arandan)
3. Eravallan
4. Hill Pulaya(Mala Pulayan, Kurumba Pulayan, Karavazhi Pulayan, Pamba Pulayan)
5. Irular,Irulan
6. Kadar (Wayanad Kadar)
7. Kanikkaran,Kanikar
8. Karimpalan
9. Kattunayakan
10. Kochuvelan
11. Koraga
12. Kudiya,Melakudi
13. Kurichchan (Kurichiyan)
14. Kurumans (Mullu Kuruman, Mulla Kuruman, Mala Kuruman)
15. Kurumbas (Kurumbar, Kurumban)
16. Mahamalasar
17. Malai Arayan (Mala Arayan)
18. Malai Pandaran
19. Malai Vedan (Mala Vedan)
20. Malakkuravan
21. Malasar
22. Malayan, Nattu Malayan, Konga Malayan (Excluding the areas comprising the Kasaragod, Kannur, Wayanad and Kozhikode Districts)
23. Mavilan
24. Malayarayar
25. Mannan (to be spelt in Malayalam script in parenthisis)
26. Muthuvan,Mudugar,Muduvan
27. Palleyan, Palliyan, Paliyar, Palliya
28. Paniyan
29. Ulladan, Ullatan
30. Uraly
31. Mala Vettuvan (in Kasaragod and Kannur Districts)
32. Ten Kurumban, Jenu Kurumban
33. Thachenadan, Thachenadan, Moopan
34. Cholanaickan
35. Malapanickar 36. Vettakuruman

 

LIST OF OTHER BACKWARD CLASSES IN KERALA STATE


I Through out the State


1. Agasa
2. Ambalakkaran
3. Anglo Indian
4. Aremahrati
5. Arya
6. Bandari
7. Billava
8. Chakkala
9. Chavalakkaran
10. Chetties (Kottar Chetties,Parakka Chetties,Elur Chetties,Attingal Chetties,Pudukkada Chetties,Iraniel Chetties, Sri Pandara Chetties, Telugu Chetties, Udiyankulangara Chetties, Peroorkada Chetties, Sadhu Chetties, 24 Mana Chetties, Wayanadan Chetties, Kalavara Chetties and 24 Mana Telugu Chetties)
11. Devadiga
12. Devanga
13. Dheevara (Arayan,Valan, Nulayan,Mukkuvan,Arayavathi,Valinjiar,Paniakkal,Mukaya,Bovi ,Mukayar and Mukaveeran)
14. Ezhava and Thiyya
15. Ezhavathi
16. Ezhuthachan
17. Ganika
18. Gatti
19. Gowda
20. Hegde
21. Jogi
22. Kadupattan
23. Kaikolan
24. Kolasari, Kalasi Panicker
25. Kalari Kurup or Kalari Panicker
26. Viswakaramas including Asari Chaptegra, Kallassary,Kalthachan,Kammala,Kamsala, Kannan,Karuvan,Kitaran,Kollan,Malayala Kammala, Moosari,Pandikammala,Pandithattan,Perumkolllan,Thachan,Thattan, Vilkurup,Villasan,Viswabrahmanan or Viswabrahmanar and Viswakarmala
27. Kannadiyans
28. Kanisu or Kaniyar Panicker ,Kani or Kaniyan (Ganaka) or Kanisan or Kamnan
29. Kavuthiyan
30. Kavudiyaru
31. Koteyar
32. Krishnanvaka
33. Kerala Mudali
34. Kudumbi
35. Kusavan(Kulala,Kulala Nair,Andhra Nair or Anthuru Nair)
36. Kumbarans
37. Kuruba
38. Latin Catholics
39. Madivalas
40. Mahendra-Medara
41. Maravans
42. Maruthuvar
43. Muslim or Mappila
44. Nadar (Hindu)
45. Naikkans
46. Odans
47. Scheduled Castes Converted to Christianity
48. Pandithars
49. Panniyar
50. Pattariyas
51. Peruvannan (Varanavar)
52. Rajapur
53. Chakravar,Sakravar(Kavathi)
54. Sourashtras
55. Saliya, Chaliya (Chaliyan)
56. Senai Thalavan (Elavaniar)
57. S.I.U.C (Excluding Nadar)
58. S.I.U.C
59. Thachar
60. Tholkollans
61. Thottian
62. Vaduvans,Vadugans,Vadukkars and Vaduka (Vadukans)
63. Velaans (Velaan, Velaar)
64. Vanian (Vanika,Vanika Vaisya,Vanibha Chetty,Vaniya Chettty,Ayiravar, Nagarathar and Vaniyan)
65. Vaniar
66. Vakkaliga
67. Veerasaivas (Yogis and Yogeeswara, Poopandaram/ Malapandaram and Jangam)
68. Veluthedathu Nair (Veluthedan and Vannathan)
69. Vilakkithala Nair (Vilakithalavan)
70. Yadavas (Kolaya, Ayar, Mayar, Maniyani and Iruman)
71. Kongu Navithan, Vettuva Navithan and Aduthon
72. Moopar or Kallan Mooppan or Kallan Mooppar.

II In Malabar District

1. Boyan
2. Ganjan Reddis
3. Visanavan

III.Throughout the State except Malabar District


1.Kammara
2.Malayan
3.Malayekandi
4.Reddiars

IV Throuth out the State except Kasaragod Taluk Malabar District


1.Marati

Explanation :- Malabar District shall mean the Malabar District referred to in sub-section (2) of section 5 of the State Reorganisation Act,1956.